Just Be CBD Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Just Be CBD uses and protects any information that you give the company while using our website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

What data do we collect?

We may collect the following information from you:

Title, first name(s), last name(s)Postal addresses (both billing and delivery if different)Contact telephone numbersEmail addressesRegistration and/or log in details and passwordsOrder historyMarketing communication preferences We do not collect personal information of anyone under the age of 18 years.

How do we collect your data?

You will be providing most of the data that we collect. We collect and process data when you:

  • Sign up for a discount or subscription to our newsletters

  • Create an account

  • Order goods online or over the phone

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

  • Taking part in surveys and other promotional campaigns

How will we use your data?

Just Be CBD will use your data so that we can:

  • Process an order and provide email confirmation

  • Provide administration of your account

  • Email you discounts, offers and newsletters

  • Operate our rewards programme

  • To respond to enquiries or complaints

  • To provide you with personalised communications

When Just Be CBD processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

All customer personal data will be securely stored to prevent unauthorised access. Access will only be available to specific personnel who have a genuine need to utilise it in order to fulfil our obligations.

We take security of your data seriously and should we have a suspected data security breach we will notify you and the regulator (Information Commissioners Office (ICO)), ensuring we are complying with all data protection laws.

Who do we share your data with?

Just Be CBD will not sell your information to third parties. As part of our operations we share your details with our courier for delivery, our card payment service companies; Paypal, Worldpay and our partner brand Jenson E-Cig Ltd.

Marketing

Just Be CBD would like to send you information about our products and services that we think may be of interest to you. By signing up to a discount offer, newsletter subscription or placing an order you give your consent to be added to our marketing communications. You will be able to opt out / unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time.

Just Be CBD may use your data for marketing activity on behalf of our partner brand Jenson E-Cig Ltd. You will be able to opt out / unsubscribe from marketing communications at any time.

What are your data protection rights?

Just Be CBD would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – you have the right to request copies of your personal data from Just Be CBD.

The right to rectification – you have the right to request that Just Be CBD correct any information you believe to be inaccurate. You also have the right to request Just Be CBD to complete information you believe to be incomplete.

The right to erasure – you have the right to request that Just Be CBD erase your personal data.

The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that Just Be CBD restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to Just Be CBD’s processing of your personal data.

The right to data portability – you have the right to request that Just Be CBD transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would
like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on email at care@justbecbd.com

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are text files made up of letters and numbers which ask for permission to be stored by your browser on your computer. They cannot be used to infect your computer with a virus or allow malicious code to run on your computer. They are used to identify an anonymous user or device and collect information. Cookies can either be ‘persistent’ or ‘session’. Persistent cookies will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

We use persistent and session cookies on our site for the following:

  • To personalize your experience and to understand how our visitors use our site

  • To improve our site based on how you interact and navigate around it

  • To provide our stockists function

  • To process transactions and for keeping items in your basket

  • For analytical performance of our site to such as monitoring visitor numbers, page views, and conversion rates. This helps us to improve our site by ensuring we are providing information that customers are looking for

You are able to decide whether to allow all cookies at entry to our site and can amend your settings at any time by visiting your browser’s settings. Disabling cookies, however, may affect the performance of our site and some features may not function as a result.

More information on cookies can be read at www.aboutcookies.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

Just Be CBD keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page and where appropriate notified to you via email. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 November 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Just Be CBDPO Box 340WallingtonSurreySM6 6BT
Telephone: 020 8619 1065

Email: care@justbecbd.com